Settle Wheelers Time Trials 2022

Bolton-by-Bowland 10.3 mile time trial course (L112)

With fingers crossed, we are hoping to run the following events:
Start at 7.30pm

Every other Wednesday evenings (confirmed dates):
            27th April,   11th May,   25th May,   8th June,   22nd June,   6th July,   20thJuly,   3rdAugust,   17thAugust  

An event will probably be cancelled if we get less than 5 intending riders. (Tandem counts as 1.)
       which was only the case on 11th May.

                        Please click here for information about entry for these events.
To register a request to ride in the next event, please click here.               To see the positions in the most recent event click here.

Results

To see previous years’ results click: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004.
There is a table of personal bests over all the Settle Wheelers evening 10s since they started in 2004.

11 May06 July20 July03 August17 AugustSeason’s
PB
mph
PB
Second
best
mph
average
Mark Stickland30-4830-1829-0328-5227-4027-4022.3328-5221.86
Mark Wildsmith27-4127-4122.32
Mike Mousdale28-2328-0728-0128-0122.0528-0722.01
Simon Dowson30-0132-1230-0120.5832-1219.86
Geoff Tindall30-0930-0920.49
Trevorr Jones31-2831-0030-5730-3130-3120.2530-5720.10
Richard Timms30-3430-3420.21
Andy Roberts30-4930-4920.05
Richard Durham32-0133-0932-3031-4131-2131-2119.7131-4119.60
Mark Robinson33-5933-0433-0418.6833-5918.43
James Roberts33-1633-1618.57
Richard Parker34-3634-3617.86