Settle Wheelers Time Trials 2019

Bolton-by-Bowland 10.3 mile time trial course (L112)

Start at 7.30pm

Every other Wednesday evenings (confirmed dates):
            24th April, 8th May, 22nd May, 5th June, 19th June, 3rd July, 17th July, 31st July 14th August

                        Please click here for information about entry for these events.


To register a request to ride in the next event, please click here.               To see the positions in the most recent event click here.

Results

To see previous years’ results click: 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004.
There is a table of personal bests over all the Settle Wheelers evening 10s since they started in 2004.

2019’s monsoon season has taken its toll on our time trial season and two events have been washed out by bad weather, bad light and flooding, viz 24th April and 14th August..
08 May22 May05 June19 June03 July17 July31 JulySeason’s
PB
mph
PB
Second
best
mph
average
Richard Greenep27-3327-3526-4826-4823.0527-3322.74
Mark Stickland29-0028-5227-4327-3627-4727-4727-3622.3927-4322.34
Mark Wildsmith29-2428-5928-1928-5628-1921.8228-5621.58
Dave Metcalfe28-3228-3221.65
Simon Dowson30-2628-5228-3828-3821.5828-5221.49
Barry Coope31-5630-2329-3629-3620.8730-2320.60
A-H Tandem29-4929-4920.72
Mike Honor31-2030-3731-0230-3130-0730-0720.5230-3120.38
Catherine Speakman31-3030-5830-4431-3130-2830-2820.2830-4420.19
Richard Durham31-2930-5930-3630-3620.1930-5920.07
Malc Sutcliffe31-2531-2519.67
Peter Allen31-4132-3431-4119.5032-3419.23
Joanne Oakey32-5932-1432-1419.1732-5918.95
Mark Wightman32-2132-2119.10
Richard Timms32-5232-5218.80
Nigel Beasant33-3433-3418.41
David Carpenter34-1034-1018.08
Trevorr Jones34-3734-3717.85
Mark Robinson34-4934-4917.75
James Fielden38-4338-4535-3938-5235-3917.3338-4316.62